Public Health Open Journal

Editorial Board


Public Health - Open Journal


               Editor-in-Chief

Małgorzata Schlegel-Zawadzka, PhD

Vice-Dean
Jagiellonian University Medical College
Swietej Anny 12
31-008 Krakow, Poland


Dr. Zawadzka professor (president nomination - 2011) at the Jagiellonian University Medical College (Krakow, Poland), in the Faculty of Health Sciences, Institute of Public Health, Head of the Human Nutrition Department. Graduated as pharmacist in 1979 at the MedicaI University. From 1979 till1986 worker at the pharmaceutical plant, Since, 1986 teacher and researcher at the Jagiellonian University – for 16 years at the Faculty of Pharmacy, and since 2002 at the Faculty of Health Sciences (now Vice-Dean for Degrees and Scientific Development). Lecturer (students of public health, nursing, midwifery, rescue, physiotherapy, biology, chemistry) of food chemistry and nutrition, dietetic, hygienic, safety of chemicals and international health care problems, as well as public health specially devoted to food and nutrition security. The supervisor of 338 bachelor and master thesis, 12 PhD students.


               Associate Editors

Elfatih Mohamed Malik Mohamed, MD

Director General
Planning and International Health Directorate
Federal Ministry of Health
Nile St, Khartoum, Sudan


EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUND


• (Jan-March 2009) Global Health Leadership Program. 3 months training course in management and leadership at University of Washington, Seatle, USA
• (Sep-Oct 1997) WHO/EMRO regional course on planning malaria control programmes hosted by University of Tehran, Bandar Abass, Iran
• (Dec 1998) MD, Community Medicine, University of Khartoum
• (Dec 1995) First part, Clinical MD Community Medicine, University of Khartoum
• (Feb 1991) MBBS, Faculty of Medicine, University of Khartoum


PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCES


• (July 2015) Director General, Planning and International Health Directorate, federal Ministry of Health, Sudan
• (May 2010-June 2015) Minister of Health, Gezira State, Sudan
• (Feb 2010-April 2010) WHO office, Sudan - Malaria control programme
• (April 2009) Assistant Undersecretary of Health for PHC and Preventive Medicine, Federal MOH
• (April 2009) Community Medicine Council Rapporteur, Sudan Medical Specialization Board, Khartoum, Sudan
• (Jan 2008) Director, Communicable Diseases Control and Deputy of the Director General of the Preventive Medicine and PHC Directorate, Federal MOH
• (Jan 2007) Director General National Malaria and Vector-borne Diseases Control Programme, Federal Ministry of Health, Sudan
• (April 2005) Director General National Malaria and Leishmaniasis Control Programme and Focal person for integrating communicable disease control programs
• (April 2001) RBM National Coordinator and Deputy Director for National Malaria, Schistosomiasis and Leishmaniasis Control Programme
• (July 2000) Part-timer in Nillin University, Faculty of Medicine, teaching community medicine particularly communicable disease epidemiology
• (Oct 2000) Joint the Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, International University of Africa as a staff member
• (June 1998-June 2000) Joint Khartoum State Ministry of Health (KSMOH) as a Consultant for Preventive Medicine Directorate with special duties
• (Jun 1998-June 2000) Director Preventive Medicine (communicable diseases control) , KSMOH
• (March-Aug 1997) Acting Director General, MOH Khartoum State
• (March-Aug 1997) Executive Director of Health Insurance Programme, Khartoum State
• (Dec 1995-Feb 1997) Executive Director of Health Insurance Programme, Sinnar State
• (March -Sep 1995) Deputy Director of primary health care Directorate, Khartoum State
• (Feb. 1994-March 1995) Directorate General of Rural Hospital Directorate and Assistant Director General of KSMOH for planning and development
• (Dec 1992-Feb 1994) Deputy Director of Higher National Health Salvation Committee, Federal MOH and Executive Director of user fees programme
• (Sep 1991-Dec 1992) House officer, Khartoum North Teaching Hospital

Wesley M. Rohrer, PhD, MBA

Vice Chair, Health Management & Policy Education
Director, Master of Health Administration Program
Assistant Professor, Health Policy and Management
Department of Health Policy & Management and
School of Health & Rehabilitation Science
Department of Health Information Management
Graduate School of Public Health, USA


ACADEMIC APPOINTMENTS


• (April 2013-Present) Vice Chair, Health Management & Policy Education Director, Master of Health Administration Program Assistant Professor, Health Policy and Management Department of Health Policy & Management and School of Health & Rehabilitation Science Department of Health Information Management Graduate School of Public Health
• (October, 2011-March 2013) Associate Dean, Administration and Policy; Chair, Department of Health Systems and Quality Management College of Public Health & Health Informatics King Saud bin Abdulaziz University for Health Sciences Riyadh, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
• (June, 2010-November 2010) Acting Associate Dean for Education & Student Affairs Graduate School of Public Health University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA, USA
• (July, 2001-September, 2011) Assistant Chair, Health Education Management Assistant Professor, Health Policy & Management Graduate School of Public Health Assistant Professor, Health Information Management School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences University of Pittsburgh


ADMINISTRATIVE EXPERIENCE


Dr. Rohrer has served in various academic administrative capacities during his career at the University of Pittsburgh, including the following:
• Program Coordinator, Executive MBA (EMBA) Program, Graduate School of Business
• Assistant Dean, Administrative Services, Graduate School of Public Health
• Associate Dean, Administration, and Acting Chair, Department of Occupational Therapy, School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
• Associate Director, MHA Program and Assistant Chair, Health Management Education, Graduate School of Public Health
• Acting Associate Dean for Education and Student Affairs Graduate School of Public Health

Helena Maltezou, MD, PhD

Pediatrician- Infectious Diseases Specialist
Head, Department for Interventions in Health Care Facilities
Hellenic Center for Disease Control and Prevention
Αγράφων 3-5, Athens 151 23, Greece


Dr. Maltezou received her Medical Diploma in 1991 from the University of Crete, Greece, and had her post-doctoral fellowship during 1994-1997 on viral infections in immunocompromised patients at MD. Anderson Cancer Center, University of Texas, Houston, USA. In 2000 Dr. Maltezou received her PhD from the University of Crete in collaboration with the University of Texas (Thesis: Viral Infections in Children Undergoing Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplants). During 1997-2001 Dr Maltezou was trained at the Pediatric Residency Program of the University of Athens, Greece, and subsequently, during 2001-2003, she was trained in infectious diseases at the Unite des Rickettsies, Universite de la Mediterannee, Marseille, France, as the 2001 recipient of the European Society for Pediatric Infectious Diseases Fellowship Award. In 2003 Dr. Maltezou joined the Hellenic Center for Disease Control and Prevention (Athens, Greece), where, since 2007 serves as the Head of the Department for Interventions in Health-Care Facilities. In 2006, she received her Specialization Diploma in Infectious Diseases. During 2008-2009 Dr. Maltezou was trained in Tropical Diseases and Infection Control at the Hospital Nord, in Marseille, France. She also obtained from the Harvard School of Public Health, USA a Diploma on Clinical Epidemiology and Statistics (1999), and from the Universitee de la Mediteranee a University Diploma on Nosocomial Infections, Antibiotic Resistance and Public Heath (2002), and a second one on Epidemiologic Surveillance of Infectious and Tropical Diseases (2009). Dr. Maltezou has supervised the preparation of guidelines and policy-relevant research about vaccine-preventable diseases, infection control, influenza, and emerging diseases among others and participates in ECDC committees.

Amutha Ramadas, PhD, MSc, BSc

Lecturer
Jeffrey Cheah School of Medicine & Health Sciences
Monash University Malaysia
47500 Bandar Sunway
Selangor, Malaysia


EDUCATION


• (2012–2015) Grad Cert in Higher Education, Monash University, Wellington Road, Australia
• (2008–2012) PhD (Public Health), Monash University, Wellington Road, Australia
• (2003–2006) MSc (Clinical Nutrition), Universiti Putra Malaysia, Selangor, Malaysia
• (2000–2003) BSc (Nutrition & Comm Health,) Universiti Putra Malaysia, Selangor, Malaysia


               Editors


Anjum Memon MBBS, DPhil (Oxon), FFPH

Professor of Epidemiology and Public Health Medicine
Honorary Consultant in Public Health Medicine
Department of Primary Care and Public Health
Brighton and Sussex Medical School
Brighton, BN1 9PH, UK


EDUCATION


• Short Course in Advanced Epidemiological Methods, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine, University of London D.Phil (Epidemiology), University of Oxford


EMPLOYEMENT


• (2005-Present) Senior Lecturer and Hon Consultant in Public Health Medicine, Division of Primary Care & Public Health, Brighton & Hove City Council, and Public Health England
• (2006) FFPH, Fellowship of the Faculty of Public Health
• (2003-2005) Lecturer in Epidemiology and Public Health, Department of Public Health & Primary Care, University of Cambridge
• (2003) MFPH, Membership of the Faculty of Public Health of the Royal Colleges of Physicians of the United Kingdom
• (2002-2003) Associate Professor of Epidemiology, Department of Community Medicine & Behavioural Sciences, Faculty of Medicine, Kuwait University
• (1994-2002) Assistant Professor of Epidemiology, Department of Community Medicine & Behavioural Sciences, Faculty of Medicine, Kuwait University
• (1994-2003) Head of the Kuwait Cancer Registry and Consultant Epidemiologist, Kuwait Cancer Control Centre, Ministry of Health, Kuwait
• (1994) Research Fellow, CRC Cancer Epidemiology Unit, Department of Public Health & Primary Care, University of Oxford

William Jacobowitz, MS, MPH, EdD, RN

Psychotherapist
Owner of Lynbrook Supportive Therapy
Lynbrook, NY, USA


Dr. Jacobowitz has been an Assistant Professor in the College of Nursing and Public Health at Adelphi University in Garden City, New York since 2011. Prior to that and over the course of a 22-year timespan, he held a variety of Senior Level Administrative positions in Not-for-profit Medical Centers in the New York Metropolitan region, overseeing healthcare delivery to individuals with psychiatric disorders.

Dionyssios (Dennis) Tsilimingras, MD, MPH

Assistant Professor
Department of Family Medicine and Public Health Sciences
Wayne State University School of Medicine
3939 Woodward Avenue Office 213
Detroit, Michigan 48201, USA


Dr. Tsilimingras MD, MPH is Assistant Professor, Director of Patient Safety, and Co-Director of the Michigan Area Health Education Center in the Department of Family Medicine and Public Health Sciences at Wayne State University School of Medicine in Detroit, Michigan, USA. He is a health services researcher with expertise in patient safety and quality of care. He recently completed as Principal Investigator an R01 patient safety grant that he received funding from the federal Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) to study the incidence and risk factors of post-discharge adverse events in urban and rural patients of an urban community hospital. He has many patient safety publications in highly respected US medical journals such as the Journal of General Internal Medicine, Journal of Gerontology: Medical Sciences, Journal of the American Geriatrics Society, The Joint Commission Journal on Quality and Patient Safety, and the Journal of Patient Safety. His patient safety work has received a significant amount of media attention from notable media such as The Detroit News, Miami Today, and The Hospitalist Magazine of the Society of Hospital Medicine. He serves on the editorial board of several medical journals and as a full member of the Health Care Effectiveness & Outcomes Research grant study section at AHRQ.

Nadira Sultana Kakoly, MPH, MBBS

Faculty
Department of Public Health
School of Public Health
BRAC University
Dhaka, Bangladesh


Dr. Kakoly was born in Dhaka, on 13th May, 1977. She is a Physician and a Public Health Specialist. Since her Graduation she has worked in the field of Public Health and Research in Bangladesh for over 10 years. She has published in renowned academic journals such as American Journal of Tropical Medicine and Hygieneand Pediatrics. She has presented her work in Scientific Seminars and chaired academic sessions both Nationally as well as Internationally. She is at present Faculty and Project Coordinator at the JPGSPH, BIGH, BRAC University.

Golam Enamul Hasib Chowdhury, MPH

Lecturer
James P Grant School of Public Health
BRAC University
Dhaka, Bangladesh


Dr. Hasib is a Medical Doctor and obtained an MPH from the University of Wolverhampton, UK. Dr. Hasib with more than eight years of experience in public health is currently coordinating Continuing Education Programme at the James P Grant School of Public Health, BRAC University. He is also managing Seminar Series, an initiative for continuing development of junior and mid level faculties. Dr. Hasib teaches Epidemiology and Quantitative Research Methods at the MPH Programme of JPGSPH. Dr. Hasib has been involved in research projects at the school that ranges from nutrition, tuberculosis to health systems research. Dr. Hasib has publications on tuberculosis, mental health, nutrition and disease, health policy etc.

Sabina Faiz Rashid, PhD

Adjunct Visiting Professor
Berlin School of Public Health
CHARITE, Berlin, Germany


EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATION


• (2001‐2005) PhD, Medical Anthropology and Public Health The Australian National University, Canberra, Australia PhD in Medical Anthropology and Public Health
• (1996‐1998) Masters in Anthropology (Distinction) The Australian National University, Canberra, Australia
• (1990‐1992) Bachelors in Anthropology School of Archaeology and Anthropology, Faculty of Arts, The Australian National University, Canberra, Australia


PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE


• (October 1, 2004- Present) James P Grant School of Public Health, BRAC University, Dean & Professor
• (2007‐ Present) Adjunct Visiting Professor, Berlin School of Public Health, CHARITE, Berlin, Germany
• (February 2011‐Present) Visiting Professorial Lecturer in Global Health, George Washington University, Washington DC, USA
• (June 1995‐June 1996) Grameen Bank, Grameen Trust, Programme for Poverty Alleviation, Dhaka, Bangladesh
• (June 1994‐June 1995) UNICEF, Communications, Dhaka, Bangladesh
• (October 1993‐1994; 1998‐2001) BRAC, Research and Evaluation Division, Dhaka, Bangladesh

Stephen J. Mills, PhD, MPH

Director
Department of Health, Population, and Nutrition
Asia-Pacific Regional Office
FHI 360, Bangkok, Thailand


Dr. Mills, PhD, MPH, currently serves as FHI 360s Asia-Pacific Regional Technical Director, Health, Population, and Nutrition and has been in this post for the past 3 years. Prior to this, he served as FHI 360s Country Director for Vietnam for 8 years where he led a diverse portfolio in HIV prevention, care, and treatment; capacity building in methadone treatment for people who inject drugs; clinical trials in malaria and avian influenza; and tobacco control. Prior to this assignment, he was back in FHI 360s regional office in Bangkok where he focused on surveillance and the evaluation of primarily HIV prevention, care, and treatment programs. Mills has served as a consultant to the World Bank, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, and the Gates Foundation and is an author or co-author of over 20 peer-reviewed publications. He is also a member of the Global Funds Technical Review Panel and is an Adjunct Assistant Professor in the School of Public Health, University of North Carolina.

Ahemed Morad Assad, MBBS, MD

Professor of Microbiology, College of Medicine, Najran University, Saudi Arabia
Coordinator of Microbiology Department, College of Medicine, Najran University
Scientific Deputy of Prince Meshaal Bin Abdulla
Chair for Endemic Diseases
College of Medicine Najran University
Najran, Saudi Arabia

Dr. Asaad, MBBS (1988), MSc (1993), MD (1999) The current job is: A professor of Microbiology and Coordinator of Microbiology department, College of Medicine, Najran University, Saudi Arabia. He work as a scientific Deputy of the chair of his Highness Prince Mishaal Bin Abdullah for Research on Endemic Diseases in Najran since 2010. He is the coordinator of a research team working in the clinical and research lab of Microbiology Department, College of Medicine, Najran University, Saudi Arabia. He is the author of many papers published in international journals and conference proceedings. He is an Editorial Board member in many international Journals in the field of Microbiology and Infectious Disease.

Sharath Burugina Nagaraja, MBBS, MD

Faculty
Department of Community Medicine
ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR
Rajajinagar
Bangalore 560010, Karnataka, India

Dr. Nagaraja, MBBS, MD is currently faculty in the Department of Community Medicine at ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR, Rajajinagar, Bangalore, India. Eariler, he has worked at World Health Organization (WHO) as National Consultant for Revised National Tuberculosis Control Programme (RNTCP) and has rich experience of Public Health (2006-2013). He has immensely contributed to the field of tuberculosis programme implementation; especially in the areas of drug resistant TB, TB and HIV, TB and diabetes and pediatric tuberculosis. Besides, he is trained in Operational Research at the Union, Paris and is a renowned facilitator for International and National Operational Research courses. He has more than 65 publications in international and national journals indexed in PubMed / MedLine to his credit. Most of his publications aimed at bringing change in policy and practice. He has also presented several papers at world lung conferences and was a guest speaker at National TB Conferences. Many guest lectures at state level conferences and medical colleges across the country has been delivered by him. In addition, he has contributed on devising a training module on Screening of Tuberculosis Patients for Diabetes Mellitus and HIV/TB guidelines on National Framework for joint HIV/TB collaborative activities for Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. He is a competent public health expert, a competent teacher, and has proved to be a worthy academician.

Sameer Gulati, MD, FIACM, FIMSA

Assistant Professor
Department of Internal Medicine
Vardhman Mahavir Medical College & Associated Safdarjung Hospital
New Delhi 110029, India


EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATION


MD (Internal Medicine) from Maulana Azad Medical College, Delhi University, India


PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE


• (July 2004-June 2007) Senior Resident, Department of Medicine, Lok Nayak Hospital/Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi 110002
• (July 2007-Aug 2008) Junior Consultant, Department of Medicine, St Stephens Hospital, Tis Hazari, Delhi110054
• (Jan 2009-June 2009) Junior Consultant, Department of Medicine, Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Delhi
• (July 2009-April 2014) Consultant, Department of Medicine,St Stephens Hospital, Tis Hazari, Delhi110054
• (April 2014-Present) Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine, Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and associated Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi 110029

Nahed A. G. Al Laham

Associate Professor
Department of Laboratory Medicine
Faculty of Applied Medical Sciences
Al Azhar University-Gaza
Giza Governorate, Egypt


EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS


• (2002-2005) PhD, Medical Microbiology and Immunology, Institute of Medical Microbiology, Faculty of Medicine, Muenster University, Muenster, Germany
• (1997-1999) MSc, Medical Laboratory Sciences, Department of Microbiology, Pathology and Forensic Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Jordan University, Amman, Jordan
• (1990-1994) BSc, Medical Laboratory Sciences, Faculty of Medical Technology, Alfateh University for Medical Sciences, Misurata, Libya


PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCES


• (2012-Present) Associate Professor of Medical Microbiology and Immunology, Medical Laboratory Sciences Department, Faculty of Applied Medical Sciences, Al Azhar University-Gaza, Gaza, Palestine
• (2005-2012) Assistant Professor of Medical Microbiology and Immunology, Medical Laboratory Sciences Department, Faculty of Applied Medical Sciences, Al Azhar University-Gaza, Gaza, Palestine
• (2002-2005) Research Assistant during my PhD (Research group of Prof. Dr. med. Christof von Eiff), Medical Microbiology Institute, Faculty of Medicine “UKM”, Muenster University, Muenster, Germany
• (2000-2001) Lecturer, Medical Laboratory Sciences Department, Faculty of Applied Medical Sciences, Al Azhar University, Gaza, Palestine
• (1997-1999) Research Assistant during my MSc (Prof. Asem Shehabi), Microbiology, Pathology and Forensic Medicine Department, Faculty of Medicine, Jordan University, Amman, Jordan
• (1996-1997) Research Assistant, Project: “Khan Younis Water treatment Project” financed by the Italian Government and implemented by Water Research Center (WRC), Al Azhar University-Gaza and CISS (Italian Cooperation South- South- Italy)
• (1995-1996) Teacher Assistance, Medical Laboratories Department, Faculty of Science and Technology, Khan Younis, Gaza, Gaza strip, Palestine
• (1994-1995) Medical Technologist, Clinical Microbiology and Immunology Laboratory, Educational Misurata Hospital, Misurata, Libya

Mostafavi Ehsan, DVM, PhD

Director of the Research Centre for Emerging and Reemerging Infectious Diseases
Research Manager, Head of the Department of Epidemiology, Academic Staff, Assistant Professor, Post-Doctoral Fellowship, Department of Epidemiology
Pasteur Institute of Iran, Kerman, Iran and
Internal Manager
WHO Collaborating Centre and Regional Knowledge Hub for HIV Surveillance
Kerman University of Medical Sciences, Kerman, Iran


EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS


• (2005-2009) Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) in Epidemiology, University of Tehran, Tehran, Iran
• (1997-2003) Doctor of Veterinary Medicine (DVM), Shiraz University, Shiraz, Iran
• (1993-1997) Diploma in Experimental Sciences, Tohid-1 High School, Shiraz, Iran
• (1992-1993) Tohid Secondary School, Shiraz, Iran
• (1990-1992) Shahid Zarinkolah Secondary School, Eghlid, Iran
• (1985-1990) Shahid Ghalandari Primary School, Eghlid, Iran


PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCES


• (2013-Present) Research Manager, Pasteur Institute of Iran, Tehran, Iran
• (2012- Present) Director of the Research Centre for Emerging and Reemerging infectious diseases, Pasteur Institute of Iran, Akanlu, Kabudar Ahang, Hamadan, Iran
• (2010- Present) Head of the Department of Epidemiology, Pasteur Institute of Iran, Tehran, Iran
• (2010- Present) Academic staff, Assistant Professor, Department of Epidemiology, Pasteur Institute of Iran, Tehran, Iran
• (2009- Present) Internal Manager, WHO Collaborating Centre and Regional Knowledge Hub for HIV Surveillance, Kerman University of Medical Sciences, Kerman, Iran
• (2009- 2010) Post-Doctoral Fellowship, Department of Epidemiology, Pasteur Institute of Iran, Tehran, Iran

Fotini Venetsanou, PhD

Assistant Professor
Faculty of Physical Education and Sport Science
National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
Athens, Greece


EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS


• (October 2007) PhD in Physical Education from the Department of Physical Education and Sport Science, Democritus University of Thrace, Greece
• (April 2003) Master in Physical Education of the Departments of Physical Education and Sport Science, Democritus University of Thrace and University of Thessaly, Greece
• (1985-1989) Physical Education-Department of Physical Education and Sport Science, University of Athens


PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE


• (2015-Present) Assistant Professor in the Faculty of Physical Education and Sport
Science, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
• (2013-2015) Lecturer in the Faculty of Physical Education and Sport Science, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
• (2011-2013) Primary School Head Master
• (1998- 2011) Physical educator at Primary Education
• (1992-2013) Greek traditional dances teacher
• (1989-1992) Track and field coach

Elmer Javier Catangui, MBA, PGCert, MSc

Clinical Nurse Specialist
Department of Stroke/TIA
King Abdulaziz Medical City
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia


Mr. Catangui is a Filipino-British who obtained his stroke nursing expertise from the United Kingdom. He worked as a clinical nurse specialist in stroke and TIA in the UK for 12 years. He graduated his Masters Degree in London South Bank University major in Nursing but with background of specialist neuroscience, acute management in stroke, thrombolysis nursing and stroke prevention. He has published numerous articles and research in the international journal of nursing and practice. He has passion in the hyper-acute management of stroke including thrombolysis treatment for acute ischaemic stroke, inter-professional stroke education and secondary stroke prevention. He has been invited in many international conferences as external speaker. He is currently working as a Stroke Nurse Specialist at the King Abdulaziz Medical City (Riyadh).

Saman Farahangiz, MD

Head of Educational Affairs
Master of Public Health (MPH) Group
Shiraz Medical School
Shiraz, Meshkin Fam St, Iran


Dr. Farahangiz was born on June 23rd, 1981 in Shiraz, Iran. She achieved her medical degree (MD) from Shahid Beheshti Medical School, Tehran, Iran in 2007. She has been completed her post-doctoral training as a Community and Preventive Medicine resident during 2011-2014 in Shiraz University of Medical Sciences. She was ranked sixth in Iran’s board of community medicine specialty. She has published several original articles in reputed journals. She is now the Assistant Professor and the Head of Educational Affairs of Master of Public Health (MPH) Department of Shiraz Medical School.

Nagwa Ibrahim, PhD

Adjunct Clinical Assistant Professor
Department of Oncology/Hematology
King Saud University & Princes Nora University
Prince Sultan Military Medical City
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia


Dr. Ibrahim has received her PhD in Carol Davila University, Bucharest and has received her Pharm D in Duquesne University, Pittsburgh. Currently she is working as Senior Clinical Pharmacist, specialized in oncology/hematology in Prince Sultan Military Medical City and as Adjunct Clinical Assistant Professor at King Saud University & Princes Nora University. She holds a variety of leadership positions throughout her career. She is serving as Editorial Member & expert Reviewers for several reputed journals like. She served as a scientific committee member in many national and international conferences as ISOPP 2014, ECOP 2014, and planning committee member in the 10th International HOPPA/ISOPP meeting 2008. In addition she is a member in many international societies as ASCO, ISOPP, ESOP, ESCP. Dr. Ibrahim is also certified as Clinical Research Professional and Fellow of the American Institute for Healthcare Quality.

Mohammad Reza Asadi Karam, PhD

Assistant Professor
Department of Molecular Biology
Pasteur Institute of Iran
No. 69 12th Farvardin St
East Pasteur Ave, Tehran, Iran


EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS AND PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCES


• (2006- 2012) PhD of Biological product (Medical Biotechnology), Pasteur Institute of Iran, Tehran, Iran
• (2001-2003) MSc of Medical Microbiology, Pasteur Institute of Iran, Tehran, Iran
• (1999-2001) BSc of Laboratory Science, ShahidBeheshti University of Medical Sciences and Health Services, Tehran, Iran
• (1997-1999) Super Diploma of Laboratory Science, Kerman University of Medical Sciences and Health Services, Kerman, Iran
• (2012-Present) Assistant professor at Pasteur Institute of Iran, Molecular Biology Department

Quek Kia Fatt, PhD

Associate Professor
Department of Community Health
Jeffrey Cheah School of Medicine and Health Sciences
Monash University Malaysia
Jalan Lagoon Selatan, Bandar Sunway, 47500 Subang Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia


Dr. Fatt is an Associate Professor in Community Health at Jeffrey Cheah School of Medicine and Health Sciences, Monash University Malaysia. He received his PhD from University Malaya in 2002. He has published a number of papers in international journals and serves as Editorial Board memberand reviewer for a number of journals.

Omar El-Shahawy, MD, MPH, PhD

Section on Tobacco, Alcohol and Drug Use
Department of Population Health
NYU School of Medicine
227 East 30th Street (Office: 757A)
New York, NY 10016, USA


EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS


GRADUATE SCHOOL


• (2015) PhD (Doctoral Degree in Social and Behavioral Health), Department of Social and Behavioral Health, School of Medicine, Virginia Commonwealth University (VCU), Richmond, VA, USA
• (2007) MPH with Merit (Master of Public Health in International Health Development), Vrije University and the Royal Tropical Institute, Amsterdam, The Netherlands


COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY


• MB.B.Ch, Bachelor of Medicine, the degree was awarded with Honors, Ain Shams University, School of Medicine, 2002 Cairo, Egypt
This is an MD equivalent in the US after one year of clinical training, which was completed in September 2003


ADDITIONAL CERTIFICATION


• (September 2005-June 2006) Diploma in Total Quality Management in Health Care Reform, The American University in Cairo, Cairo, Egypt


ACADEMIC APPOINTMENTS


• (2015-Present) Postdoctoral Fellow, New York, NY, USA
• (2014-2015) Adjunct Instructor, Richmond, VA, USA
• (2012-2015) Graduate Research Assistant, Richmond, VA, USA
• (2011-2014) Teaching Assistant, Richmond, VA, USA
• (2003-2011) Clinical Researcher and Trainer, Cairo, Egypt
• (2006-2008) Research Associate, Cairo, Egypt


CLINICAL APPOINTMENTS


• (2004-2006) General Practitioner, General Medical Management Clinics, Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt
• (2003-2004) General Medical Management Clinics, Ain Shams University, General Practice Intern, Cairo, Egypt
• (September 2002-September 2003) Pre-registration House Officer, Ain Shams University Hospitals, Cairo, Egypt